Schedule, Fixtures for Caribbean Premier League 2017

Caribbean Premier League 2017 will begin on 4th August as St Lucia Stars will take on Trinbago Knight Riders in the opening game. The defending Champions are Jamaica Tallawahs as Captain Kumar Sangakarra will keen to produce a good performance this season. There have been notable absentees this time around as Dale Steyn, David Miller and Morne Morkel are not available for the competition due to various reasons.

Caribbean Premier League 2017 is set to see some new cricketers as a number of players are missing the event due to international commitments for their national side.

While Chris Lynn is ruled out of the competition as Guyana Amazon Warriors have roped in Pakistan’s star batsman Babar Azam for this edition. Barbados Tridents have signed Kane Williamson and  Wahab Riaz who are all set to play in this year’s competition.

The Pakistan duo of Mohammad Hafeez and Hasan Ali will also feature in the fifth edition as they play for St Kitts and Nevis Patriots. Chris Gayle also play for Patriots this time around after playing for Jamaica for four consecutive editions.

Caribbean Premier League 2017 will see 34 games played as the final will be played on 9th September at Trinidad.

Caribbean Premier League 2017 Schedule

1st game– St. Lucia Stars vs Trinbago Knight Riders
Friday, August 4, 2016 at 01:00 GMT

2nd game – Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
Saturday, August 5, 2017 at 15:00 GMT

3rd game – Barbados Tridents vs Jamaica Tallawahs
Saturday, August 5, 2017 at 19:00 GMT

4th game –St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Guyana Amazon Warriors
Sunday, August 6 , 2017 at 15:00 GMT

5th game – Jamaica Tallawahs vs Barbados Tridents
Sunday, August 6, 2017 at 19:00 GMT

6th game –Trinbago Knight Riders vs St Lucia Stars
Monday, August 7, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

7th game –Trinbago Knight Riders vs Jamaica Tallawahs
Wednesday, August 9, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

8th game –St Lucia Stars vs Barbados Tridents
Thursday, August 10, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

9th game –Trinbago Knight Riders vs Guyana Amazon Warriors
Friday, August 11, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

10th game –St Lucia Stars vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
Saturday, August 12, 2017 at 21:00 GMT

11th game –Trinbago Knight Riders vs Barbados Tridents
Saturday, August 12, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

12th game –St Lucia Stars vs Guyana Amazon Warriors
Sunday, August 13, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

13th game –Trinbago Knight Riders vs St. Kitts and Nevis Patriots
Monday, August 14, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

14th game –St. Lucia Stars vs Jamaica Tallawahs
Tuesday, August 15, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

15th game –Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs
Thursday, August 17, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

16th game –St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Tridents
Friday, August 18, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

17th game –Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Jamaica Tallawahs
Saturday, August 19, 2017 at 16:00 GMT

18th game –St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs St Lucia Stars
Saturday, August 19, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

19th game –Guyana Amazon Warriors vs Barbados Tridents
Sunday, August 20, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

20th game –St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Jamaica Tallawahs
Monday, August 21, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

21st game –Guyana Amazon Warriors vs St Lucia Stars
Tuesday, August 22, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

22nd game –St Kitts and Nevis Patriots vs Barbados Tridents
Wednesday, August 23, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

23rd game – Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Lucia Stars
Friday, August 25, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

24th game – Jamaica Tallawahs vs Trinbago Knight Riders
Saturday, August 26, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

25th game – Barbados Tridents vs Guyana Amazon Warriors
Tuesday, August 29, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

26th game –Jamaica Tallawahs vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
Wednesday, August 30, 2017 at 23:00 GMT

27th game –Barbados Tridents vs St Lucia Stars
Thursday, August 31, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

28th game –Jamaica Tallawahs vs Guyana Amazon Warriors
Friday, September 1, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

29th game –Barbados Tridents vs Trinbago Knight Riders
Saturday, September 2, 2017 at 01:00 GMT

30th game –Barbados Tridents vs St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
Sunday, September 3, 2017 at 22:00 GMT

Qualifier 1 game –TBC vs TBC
Tuesday, September 5, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

Eliminator game –TBC vs TBC
Wednesday, September 6, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

Qualifier 2 game –TBC vs TBC
Thursday, September 7, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

Final –TBC vs TBC
Saturday, September 9, 2017 at 00:00 GMT

Leave a Reply